Probation Violations
[…] Don’t jeopardize your future.

Expungement

Expungement

Home 9 2021 ( Page 17 )
Chattanooga Expungement Attorney
State Expungement Laws in Tennessee

Most people do not understand the basic concept behind the expungement allowance in Tennessee criminal law. If you have been convicted of a crime, you cannot get your case expunged. If, however, you have not been convicted of a crime, you may apply to have your record cleared of past charges by a Chattanooga criminal defense attorney.

T.C.A. § 40-32-101 provides that “all public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction, be removed and destroyed without costs if the charge has been dismissed; a no true bill was returned by the grand jury; a verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury; or the person was arrested and released without being charged.”